Friday, November 14, 2008
[…] Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(f). For offenses committed on or after January 1, 1996, the legislature no longer requires a juvenile court to consider whether the alleged offense was committed in an aggressive and premeditated manner, or whether there is evidence on which a grand jury may be expected to return an indictment. Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(f).

4

Section 54.02(d) requires that prior to a hearing on the State’s petition for transfer of a juvenile, the juvenile court "shall order and obtain a complete diagnostic study, social evaluation, and full investigation of the child, his circumstances and the circumstances of the alleged offense." Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(d). This report is intended for use in the transfer proceeding.

5

Section 54.02(e) authorizes the juvenile court to consider the report mandated by § 54.02(d) in making a determination on transfer.