Friday, November 14, 2008
[…] The Texas Family Code refers to juvenile transfer as "waiver of jurisdiction and discretionary transfer to criminal court." Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02. For purposes of this opinion we will refer to this process as "transfer."

A juvenile court’s discretionary power to transfer a juvenile can be exercised only where the State files a petition or motion requesting waiver and transfer. Tex. Fam. Code § 53.04. When the State requests a transfer, the juvenile court is required to "conduct a hearing without a jury to consider transfer of the child for criminal proceedings." Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02. The question presented to the juvenile court is whether there is "probable cause to believe that the child before the court committed the offense alleged and that because of the seriousness of the offense or the background of the child the welfare of the community requires criminal prosecution." Tex. Fam. Code § 54.02(a)(3).